1.  Home
  2.  Misc

Privacy notice

Updated .

When you visit my website, I appreciate that you are trusting me with your personal information. I take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, I seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information I collect, how I use it and what rights you have in relation to it. I hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy notice that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of my website immediately.

This privacy notice applies to all information collected through my website.

Please read this privacy notice carefully as it will help you understand what I do with the information that I collect.

What information do i collect?

In Short:  Some information —- such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or browser and device characteristics — is collected automatically when you visit my website.

I automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the website. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use my website and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of my website, and for my internal analytics and reporting purposes. I also collect information through cookies and similar technologies.

The information I collect includes:

  • Log and Usage Data. Log and usage data is service-related, diagnostic, usage and performance information my servers automatically collect when you access or use my website and which I record in log files. Depending on how you interact with me, this log data may include your IP address, device information, browser type and settings and information about your activity in the website (such as the date/time stamps associated with your usage, pages and files viewed, searches and other actions you take such as which features you use), device event information (such as system activity, error reports (sometimes called “crash dumps”) and hardware settings).
  • Device Data. I collect device data such as information about your computer, phone, tablet or other device you use to access the website. Depending on the device used, this device data may include information such as your IP address (or proxy server), device and application identification numbers, location, browser type, hardware model Internet service provider and/or mobile carrier, operating system and system configuration information.
  • Location Data. I collect location data such as information about your device’s location, which can be either precise or imprecise. How much information I collect depends on the type and settings of the device you use to access the website. For example, I may use GPS and other technologies to collect geolocation data that tells me your current location (based on your IP address). You can opt out of allowing me to collect this information either by refusing access to the information or by disabling your Location setting on your device. Note however, if you choose to opt out, you may not be able to use certain aspects of the Services.

Will your information be shared with anyone?

In Short: I only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill legal obligations.

I may process or share your data that I hold based on the following legal basis:

  • Consent: I may process your data if you have given me specific consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose.
  • Legitimate Interests: I may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve my legitimate interests.
  • Performance of a Contract: Where I have entered into a contract with you, I may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of my contract.
  • Legal Obligations: I may disclose your information where I are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
  • Vital Interests: I may disclose your information where I believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of my policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which I are involved.

Do I use cookies and other tracking technologies?

In Short:  I may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.

I may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how I use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in my Cookie Notice.

Is your information transferred internationally?

In Short:  I may transfer, store, and process your information in countries other than your own.

My servers are located in Azure’s cloud. If you are accessing my website from outside, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed by me in my facilities and by those third parties with whom I may share your personal information (see “Will your information be shared with anyone?” above), in and other countries.

If you are a resident in the European Economic Area (EEA) or United Kingdom (UK), then these countries may not necessarily have data protection laws or other similar laws as comprehensive as those in your country. I will however take all necessary measures to protect your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and applicable law.

How long do I keep your information?

In Short:  I keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.

I will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. No purpose in this notice will require me keeping your personal information for longer than 6 months.

When I have no ongoing legitimate need to process your personal information, I will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then I will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

How do I keep your information safe?

In Short: I aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

I have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information I process. However, despite my safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so I cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat my security, and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although I will do my best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from my website is at your own risk. You should only access the website within a secure environment.

Do I collect information from minors?

In Short: I do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.

I do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the website, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the website. If I learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, I will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from my records. If you become aware of any data I may have collected from children under age 18, please contact me at najib.idrissi-kaitouni@imj-prg.fr.

What are your privacy rights?

In Short: You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

If you are a resident in the EEA or UK and you believe I are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

If you are a resident in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.

Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies.

Do I make updates to this notice?

In Short: Yes, I will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

I may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If I make material changes to this privacy notice, I may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. I encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how I are protecting your information.

How can you contact me about this notice?

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may contact me at najib.idrissi-kaitouni@imj-prg.fr or at:

Université de Paris - IMJ-PRG
Bâtiment Sophie Germain
8 place Aurélie Nemours
75013 Paris
France